Advertisment

Record Breaking: India's GST Collection Soars To ₹1.87 Lakh Cr

Is India's economy on the upswing? What led to the highest ever GST revenue collection of ₹1.87 Lakh Crore in April 2023? Are lower tax rates contributing to rising tax collection? Find out now!

author-image
Shreshtha Verma
New Update
Highest Ever India GST Revenue Collection 2023

TICE Creative Image

India's Goods and Services Tax (GST) collection rose to a record high of ₹1.87 lakh crore in April 2023, marking the highest monthly revenue since the introduction of the indirect tax system. This figure reflects a 12% increase in GST revenue compared to the same month last year.

Advertisment

Breakdown of Revenue Collection

Of the total revenue collected, ₹38,440 crore is CGST, ₹47,412 crore is SGST, ₹89,158 crore is IGST (including ₹34,972 crore on imported goods), and ₹12,025 crore is cess (including ₹901 crore on imported goods). The government has settled ₹45,864 crore to CGST and ₹37,959 crore to SGST from IGST.

Furthermore, after regular settlement, the total revenue collected by both the Centre and the States was ₹84,304 crore for CGST and ₹85,371 crore for SGST.

Advertisment

PM Modi On GST Collection

Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted his congratulations, stating that the rising tax collection despite lower tax rates is indicative of GST's success in increasing integration and compliance.

Great news for the Indian economy! Rising tax collection despite lower tax rates shows the success of how GST has increased integration and compliance. https://t.co/xf1nfN9hrG

— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 1, 2023

Advertisment

Domestic Transactions & E-Way Bills

The revenues from domestic transactions, including import of services, have risen by 16% compared to April 2022. In addition, the total number of e-way bills generated in March 2023 was 9.0 crore, which is an increase of 11% compared to February 2023.

Highest Ever Single Day Tax Collection

Advertisment

On April 20, 2023, the Indian government collected ₹68,228 crore through 9.8 lakh transactions, marking the highest ever single day tax collection. This figure surpasses last year's highest single day payment of ₹57,846 crore, which was collected through 9.6 lakh transactions on the same date.

State-wise GST Collection Figures

The following table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each state during April 2023, compared to the same month in the previous year:

State April 2022April 2023Growth
Jammu and Kashmir560

803
44
Himachal Pradesh81795717
Punjab1,9942,31616
Chandigarh2492552
Uttarakhand1,8872,14814
Haryana8,19710,03522
Delhi5,8716,3208
Rajasthan4,5474,7855
Uttar Pradesh8,53410,32021
Bihar1,4711,62511
Sikkim26442661
Arunachal Pradesh19623821
Nagaland688829
Manipur699132
Mizoram467153
Tripura10713325
Meghalaya2272396
Assam1,3131,51315
West Bengal5,6446,44714
Jharkhand3,1003,70119
Odisha4,9105,0363
Chhattisgarh2,9773,50818
Madhya Pradesh3,3394,26728
Gujarat11,26411,7214
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3813995
Maharashtra27,49533,19621
Karnataka11,82014,59323
Goa47062032
Lakshadweep33-7
Kerala2,6893,01012
Tamil Nadu9,72411,55919
Puducherry2062186
Andaman and Nicobar Islands87925
Telangana4,9555,62213
Andhra Pradesh4,0674,3296
Ladakh476843
Other Territory2162202
Center Jurisdiction16718712
Grand Total1,29,9781,51,16216
Advertisment
Subscribe